POA Structure & Management

Learn more about the POA's structure, the National Executive Committee and the Union's Management, in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

National Chair - Mark Fairhurst

General Secretary - Steve Gillan

NEC England & Wales

EASTERN JACKIE MARSHALL - NEC

BEDFORD
BURE
CHELMSFORD
HIGHPOINT NORTH
HIGHPOINT SOUTH
HOLLESLEY BAY
LITTLEHEY
LINCOLN
MORTON HALL IRC
NORTH SEA CAMP
NORWICH
WARREN HILL
WAYLAND

 


HIGH SECURITY
WHITEMOOR

 

Secretarial Support
Carol Strahan – Cronin


NEC COVER
Terry McCarthy

NORTH WEST/ NORTH WALES TERRY MCCARTHY - NEC

BERWYN
BUCKLEY HALL
DRAKE HALL (Female)
GARTH
HAVERIGG
HINDLEY
KIRKHAM
LANCASTER FARMS
LIVERPOOL
PRESTON
RISLEY
STYAL
THORN CROSS
WYMOTT
WERRINGTON YPE

 

 


Secretarial Support
Carol Strahan - Cronin


NEC COVER
Sarah Rigby

NORTH EAST / YORKSHIRE / HUMBER IAN CARSON - NEC

ASKHAM GRANGE (Female)
DEERBOLT
DURHAM
HATFIELD
HOLME HOUSE
HULL
HUMBER
KIRKLEVINGTON
LEEDS
LINDHOLME
LOW NEWTON (Female)
MOORLAND
NEW HALL (Female)
WEALSTUN


YPE
WETHERBY

 

Secretarial Support
Nadine Montgomery - Cronin

NEC COVER
Geoff Willetts

LONDON DAVE COOK - NEC

AYLESBURY
BRIXTON
BULLINGDON
COLDINGLEY
DOWNVIEW (Female)
EAST SUTTON PARK (Female)
FORD
GRENDON/SPRINGHILL
HIGHDOWN
HUNTERCOMBE
ISIS
LEWES
MAIDSTONE
MEDWAY
MOUNT (THE)
PENTONVILLE
SEND (Female)
WANDSWORTH
WORMWOOD SCRUBS

YPE
FELTHAM
COOKHAM WOOD


Secretarial Support
Debbie Davis – Cronin

NEC COVER
Jackie Marshall

SOUTH WEST & WALES SARAH RIGBY - NEC

ALBANY
BRISTOL
CARDIFF
CHANNINGS WOOD
DARTMOOR
EASTWOOD PARK (Female)
ERLESTOKE
EXETER
GUYS MARSH
LEYHILL
PARKHURST
PORTLAND
PRESCOED
SWANSEA
VERNE (THE)
WINCHESTER
USK

 

HIGH SECURITY
LONG LARTIN


Secretarial Support
Carol Strahan – Cronin

NEC COVER
Dave Cook

MIDLANDS GEOFF WILLETTS - NEC

BIRMINGHAM
BRINSFORD
FEATHERSTONE
FOSTON HALL (Female)
GARTREE
HEWELL
LEICESTER
NEWBOLD
NTRG
NOTTINGHAM
ONLEY
RANBY
STAFFORD
STOKE HEATH
STOCKEN
SUDBURY
SWINFEN HALL
WHATTON 


HIGH SECURITY
WOODHILL


Secretarial Support
Carol Strahan – Cronin

NEC COVER
Ian Carson

HIGH SECURITY / LONG TERM DAVE TODD - VICE CHAIR

BELMARSH
FRANKLAND
FULL SUTTON
MANCHESTER
WAKEFIELD

 


KENT/ESSEX
ELMLEY
ROCHESTER
STANDFORD HILL
SWALESIDE

NEC COVER
As requested


Secretarial Support
Carol Strahan - Cronin

SPECIAL HOSPITALS STEVE GILLAN / ANGELA MONTGOMERY

ASHWORTH
BROADMOOR
HUMBER CENTRE
RAMPTON

SPECIAL HOSPITALS
PHIL FAIRLIE

CARSTAIRS

Secretarial Support
Helen Whitaker - Linden

PRIVATE PRISONS AND NON NOMS STEVE GILLAN - GENERAL SECRETARY

MICK PIMBLETT
SODEXO
SERCO

 

ANDY BAXTER
ICE/MITIE

ANGELA MONTGOMERY
G4S

Secretarial Support
Debbie Davis – Cronin


NON HMPPS
ANDY BAXTER
ANGELA MONTGOMERY
MICK PIMBLETT
JOE SIMPSON

Secretarial Support
Debbie Davis – Cronin

PRIVATE PRISONS
(SCOTLAND)

PHIL FAIRLIE
ADDIEWELL
KILMARNOCK

Office Manager
Kathryn Fairlie – Calder

Full Time Officers

Deputy General Secretary - Joe Simpson

Health and Safety, Pensions, Equalities, Branch Official Training, Private Sector, Disputes, Officers, Political

Assistant General Secretary - Mick Pimblett

Legal Aid, Gatelodge, Press Officer, Private Prisons with Recognition (England & Wales), H&S Whitley, ER/Disputes, Open Estate Consultative Committee, Private Prisons, Standing Orders, Conferences and Events, Parliamentary Group, Training, Policy Review Team (PSO/PSI) Deregulation, Youth Custody Services Consultative Committee.

Assistant General Secretary - Andy Baxter

FTO Support to; Operations Whitley, Security Whitley, High Security Estate & Long-Term Security Estate, National Committee for Private Sector Services, Operating Model, Events and Conferences, Training, Security Order and Counter Terrorism Consultative Committee

Assistant General Secretary - Angela Montgomery

HR, Equality, OSG, National Committee for Private Sector Services, National Committee for Secure Health Care Services, Parliamentary Group, Training, Policy Review Team, Women’s Estate Consultative Committee.

Scotland

Scottish National Committee - Current Branch Representation

Scottish National Committee Acting Chair / Vice Chair - Jim McCabe

JOHN CAIRNEY

Dumfries
Edinburgh
Polmont

WILLIE CARLE

Cornton Vale
Glenochil
SPS College/HQ/Stores

KAREN EWEN

Castle Huntly
Inverness
Perth

JOHN DEVINE

Barlinnie
Greenock
Shotts

WILLIAM REID

Grampian
Low Moss

Scotland Full Time Officers

Assistant General Secretary - Phil Fairlie

Administrator to the SNC in Scotland, Private Sector Committee, State Hospitals Committee, Media Officer for Scotland, STAC Scottish Government TU Committee.

Northern Ireland

The POA in N. Ireland is run by the Area Committee comprising:

Area Chairman, Area Vice Chairman, June Robinson Area Secretary

Branch Secretaries from:

HMP Magilligan, HMP Maghaberry, PSC@Hydebank Wood, Hydebank Wood, Juvenile Justice Centre, PECCS group.

Administrative support is provided by the Area Secretary at Castell House.

Representing over 30,000 Prison, Correctional and Secure Psychiatric Workers, the POA is the largest UK Union in this sector, able to trace its roots back more than 100 years.