POA News

22 | 05.03.2018

DGS, National Vice Chair, NECx4 elections NOMINATIONS for DGS, National Vice Chair, NECx4

Further to POA Circular 18/2018 the closing date for receipt of branch nominations was Friday 2nd MARCH 2018

There is ONE (1) position and 3 candidates have applied for the position of Deputy General Secretary. There is ONE (1) position and 4 candidates have applied for the position of National Vice Chair.  There is FOUR (4) positions and 17 candidates have applied for the position of the National Executive Committee.

Please see below a list of candidates and nominating branches, together with a list of late nominations and nil returns.

Further information regarding ballot papers and voting will be circulated shortly.

DEPUTY GENERAL SECRETARY POSITION
 
IAN CARSON – HOLME HOUSE (NOMINATIONS 3)
GARTREE
MORTON HALL
SUDBURY
 
LAK DOSANJH – FELTHAM (NOMINATIONS 7)
DARTMOOR
EASTWOOD PARK
ELMLEY
FELTHAM
HUNTERCOMBE
OAKWOOD
WYMOTT

JOE SIMPSON –  FULL TIME OFFICER (NOMINATIONS 36)
ALBANY
ASKHAM GRANGE
ASHWORTH
AYLESBURY
BEDFORD
BIRMINGHAM
BRISTOL
CASTLE HUNTLY
CHELMSFORD
DUMFRIES
EDINBURGH
FRANKLAND
GARTH
HEWELL
HIGHPOINT NORTH
HINDLEY
HOLLESLEY BAY
HOLME HOUSE
ICE IMMIGRATION
LANCASTER FARMS
LEEDS 
LEICESTER
LITTLEHEY
LIVERPOOL 
LOW NEWTON
MAGHABERRY
MANCHESTER
NORTHUMBERLAND
PORTLAND
RISLEY             
SEND
SWALESIDE
WANDSWORTH            
WHITEMOOR
WOODLANDS JJC
WORMWOOD SCRUBS

NO CANDIDATE NOMINATED (5)
BUCKLEY HALL
HULL
STANDFORD HILL
STOKE HEATH
THORN CROSS
 
LATE NOMINATIONS
PRESTON
ROCHESTER
 
NATIONAL VICE CHAIR POSITION
STEVE DOUGLAS – HINDLEY (NOMINATIONS 4)
DARTMOOR
EASTWOOD PARK
HINDLEY          
THORN CROSS
 
LES DENNIS – HEWELL (NOMINATIONS 1)
HEWELL
 
JACKIE MARSHALL – STOKE HEATH (NOMINATIONS 12)
BEDFORD
BRISTOL
CASTLE HUNTLY
FRANKLAND
GARTREE
HIGHPOINT NORTH
HOLME HOUSE
LOW NEWTON
MAGHABERRY        
MORTON HALL
SUDBURY
WHITEMOOR
 
DAVE TODD –  BERWYN (NOMINATIONS  25) 
ALBANY
AYLESBURY
ASHWORTH
CHELMSFORD
EDINBURGH
ELMLEY
FELTHAM
GARTH
HOLLESLEY BAY  
HUNTERCOMBE
ICE IMMIGRATION
LANCASTER FARMS 
LEEDS
LEICESTER
LITTLEHEY 
LIVERPOOL
MANCHESTER
OAKWOOD
PORTLAND
RISLEY
SWALESIDE 
WANDSWORTH
WOODLANDS JJC
WORMWOOD SCRUBS
WYMOTT
 
NO CANDIDATE NOMINATED (8)
ASKHAM GRANGE         
BIRMINGHAM
DUMFRIES
HULL
NORTHUMBERLAND
SEND
STANDFORD HILL
STOKE HEATH                         
  
LATE NOMINATIONS
PRESTON
ROCHESTER
 
NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE X 4 POSITION

ANDY BENNETT – BRISTOL (NOMINATIONS 1)
BRISTOL
 
IAN CARSON – HOLME HOUSE (NOMINATIONS 16)
ALBANY
ASHWORTH
AYLESBURY
BEDFORD
FELTHAM
FRANKLAND
GARTH
GARTREE
HOLLESLEY BAY    
HOLME HOUSE
LEEDS
LEICESTER    
LOW NEWTON
SUDBURY
SWALESIDE 
WHITEMOOR
 
DAVE COOK –  SWALESIDE (NOMINATIONS 18)
ASHWORTH
AYLESBURY
CHELMSFORD
DARTMOOR
EDINBURGH
ELMLEY
FELTHAM
FRANKLAND
HEWELL
HOLLESLEY BAY
LEICESTER
LOW NEWTON
OAKWOOD
SEND
SWALESIDE
WANDSWORTH
WORMWOOD SCRUBS
WYMOTT

LES DENNIS – HEWELL (NOMINATIONS 2)
HEWELL
SEND
 
CHRIS DONOVAN – LIVERPOOL (NOMINATIONS 14)
AYLESBURY
BRISTOL
CASTLE HUNTLY  
EDINBURGH
GARTREE
HEWELL
HIGHPOINT NORTH
HINDLEY
HOLLESLEY BAY 
LITTLEHEY
LIVERPOOL
LOW NEWTON 
MANCHESTER
THORN CROSS
 
STEVE DOUGLAS – HINDLEY (NOMINATIONS 2)
GARTH
HINDLEY
 
GERRY LENNON – FULL SUTTON (NOMINATIONS 4)
ALBANY
HUNTERCOMBE
LITTLEHEY
WORMWOOD SCRUBS
 
JACKIE MARSHALL – STOKE HEATH (NOMINATION 14)
ASHWORTH
AYLESBURY
BEDFORD   
CASTLE HUNTLY
FRANKLAND
GARTH
GARTREE
HOLME HOUSE
LEEDS   
LITTLEHEY
MORTON HALL
SUDBURY
WANDSWORTH
WHITEMOOR
 
TERRY MCCARTHY – LIVERPOOL (NOMINATIONS 12)
BUCKLEY HALL
HINDLEY
HOLME HOUSE
HUNTERCOMBE
LEEDS
LEICESTER   
LIVERPOOL
MANCHESTER
PORTLAND   
SWALESIDE
WANDSWORTH
WORMWOOD SCRUBS
 
STEWART MCLAUGHLIN – WANDSWORTH (NOMINATIONS 18)
ALBANY
ASHWORTH
BEDFORD  
CHELMSFORD
EDINBURGH
FELTHAM
FRANKLAND
GARTREE
HOLLESLEY BAY 
HUNTERCOMBE
LEICESTER
NORTHUMBERLAND 
OAKWOOD
SEND
THORN CROSS 
WANDSWORTH
WHITEMOOR
WORMWOOD SCRUBS
 
MICK PIMBLETT – RISLEY (NOMINATIONS 11)
ALBANY
ASKHAM GRANGE
EDINBURGH
HIGHPOINT NORTH
HINDLEY
LOW NEWTON  
MANCHESTER
RISLEY
THORN CROSS  
WOODLANDS JJC
WYMOTT
 
DAVE PURSGLOVE – LEEDS (NOMINATIONS 5)
DARTMOOR
ELMLEY
HIGHPOINT NORTH
LEEDS
LIVERPOOL
 
SARAH RIGBY – LANCASTER FARMS (NOMINATIONS 11)
ASKHAM GRANGE
EASTWOOD PARK
ELMLEY    
FELTHAM
GARTH
LANCASTER FARMS
LITTLEHEY
MANCHESTER
OAKWOOD
SWALESIDE
WYMOTT
 
PHIL STANDBRIDGE – BELMARSH (NOMINATIONS 5)
DARTMOOR
ELMLEY
HIGHPOINT NORTH
HOLME HOUSE
HUNTERCOMBE
 
TONY WALKER – PORTLAND (NOMINATIONS 4)
DARTMOOR
LIVERPOOL
PORTLAND
WOODLANDS JJC
 
JANE WARNER – OAKWOOD (NOMINATIONS 7)
BIRMINGHAM
HEWELL
ICE IMMIGRATION  
NORTHUMBERLAND  
OAKWOOD                              
SEND
WYMOTT
GAYLE WILLIAMS – HULL (NOMINATIONS 1)
HULL
 
NO CANDIDATE NOMINATED (4)
DUMFRIES                
MAGHABERRY                         
STANDFORD HILL
STOKE HEATH
  
LATE NOMINATIONS
PRESTON                 
ROCHESTER

Yours sincerely
 
STEVE GILLAN
General Secretary